Competitive Exams Practice questions for Geography Part 8

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

With reference to slash and burn farming which among the following statements is/are correct?

1. It is a type of shifting cultivation that preserves soil fertility by field rotation

2. The ash generated from the burnt vegetation enhances soil fertility

3. Because of minimal usage of fertilizers and pesticides it is considered ot be eco-friendly.

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C

In which of the following regions is extensive commercial grain cultivation not practiced?

(a) American Canadian Prairies

(b) Pampas of Argentina

(c) European Steppes

(d) Amazon Basin

Answer: D

Age sex pyramid of a country gives an idea of the number of females and males in different age groups and also provides an idea of population growth in this context which of the following statements is/are correct regarding age sex pyramid?

1. Expanding population is represented by a triangular shaped pyramid

2. Constant population is depicted by a bell shaped pyramid

3. Declining population has narrow base and a tapered top

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: D

Which of the following statement best describes Truck Farming?

(a) The regions where farmers specialize in cultivation of vegetables only

(b) Cultivation of crops and its transportation through trucks

(c) Combined cultivation of crops and vegetables and their transportation through trucks on National Highways

(d) Farming where trucks are used for transport of all types agricultural commodity

Answer: A

With reference the factors behind Canada’s successful lumbering industry consider the following statements:

1. Thawing of rivers during spring helps in transpiring of bigger logs downstream

2. During winters surface is frozen and it helps in dragging of grown trees over them

3. Huge demand of wood domestically and in the neighboring regions

Which of the factors given above is/are responsible for growth of lumbering industry in this region?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Answer: D

At present which of the following continent has the highest growth of population?

(a) Africa

(b) Asia

(c) South America

(d) North America

Answer: A

Which of the following pairs is/are correctly matched?

1. Mullaperiyar: Mullayar River

2. Polavaram: Krishna River

3. Kishanganga: Jhelum River

4. Baglihar: Indus River

Select the correct answer from the code given below

(a) 1 and 4 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

Answer: A

Arrange the following island countries in the Indian Ocean in the increasing order of their distance from the Malabar Coast

1. Madagascar

2. Seychelles

3. Mauritius

4. Maldives

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 2-3-4-1

(b) 3-1-2-4

(c) 3-1-4-2

(d) 2-1-3-4

Answer: B

Coal deposits occur among which of the following rock systems?

1. Dharwar rocks

2. Cuddapah rocks

3. Gondwana rocks

4. Tertiary rocks

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 3 and 4 only

Answer: D

Which of the following crops is/are source of Bioethanol>

1. Sugarcane

2. Jatropha

3. Wheat

4. Sorghum

Select the correct answer using the code given below

(a) 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: C