History of USA 2000 Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 99K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q. 11 The number of members of American Senate is:

(a) 55

(b) 100

(c) 300

Answer: B

Q.12 Who was Henry A. Kissinger?

(a) Secretary

(b) President

(c) None of above

Answer: A

Explanation : Henry Alfred Kissinger was the 56th Secretary of State of the United States from 1973 to 1977.

Q.13 The Camp David is located in:

(a) Maryland

(b) Louisiana

(c) Texas

Answer: A

Q.14 Which American President received the Nobel Prize for peace in 1906?

(a) Andrew Jackson

(b) Harry S. Truman

(c) Theodore Roosevelt

Answer : C

Q,15 Richard Nixon made a trip to Beijing in:

(a) 1962

(b) 1972

(c) 1977

Answer : B

Q.16 Who was the President of U.S.A. when Russia invaded Afghanistan in early 1980?

(a) Jimmy Carter

(b) Herbert C. Hoover

(c) Ronald Reagan

Answer : A

Q.17 What does NASA stand for?

(a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration

(b) Natural Athlete Strength Association

(c) Not All Shuttles Arrive

Answer : A

Q.18 Which year TVA was established?

(a) 1930

(b) 1933

(c) 1955

Answer : B

Q.19 To which political party did President Woodrow Wilson belong?

(a) Whig

(b) Republican

(c) Democratic

Answer : C

Q.20 Who wrote "Encyclopedia of American History"?

(a) Morris, Richard and Commager

(b) Rubin, Barry

(c) Siring, Lawrence

Answer : A

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: