History of USA 2001 Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.11 Panama Canal was officially opened in the year:

(a) 1812

(b) 1906

(c) 1914

Answer : C

Q.12 On August 26, 1920 the 19th Amendment to US Constitution gave voting right to:

(a) Women

(b) Negroes

(c) Indians

Answer : C

Q.13 NATO was established in the year:

(a) 1949

(b) 1952

(c) 1953

Answer : C

Q.14 In 1900 the Open Door Policy was adopted with respect to:

(a) Japan

(b) South America

(c) China

Answer : C

Q.15 The book “Uncle Tom‟s Cabin” was written by:

(a) Monica Lewinsky

(b) Paula Jones

(c) Harriet Beacher

Answer : C

Q.16 The Truman Doctrine was mainly designed to extend economic assistance to:

(a) Turkey-Iraq

(b) Turkey-Egypt

(c) Turkey-Greece

Answer : C

Q.17 The 26th Amendment in 1971 lowered the voting age to:

(a) 18

(b) 19

(c) 21

Answer : A

Q.18 The term “Big Stick Diplomacy” is associated with President:

(a) T. Roosevelt

(b) Carter

(c) Reagan

Answer : A

Q.19 During the American Civil War, the President of Confederacy was:

(a) Jefferson Davis

(b) Abraham Lincoln

(c) Johnson

Answer : A

Q.20 Judges of the American Supreme Court are appointed by:

(a) President

(b) Senate

(c) Congress

Answer : A

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for IAS - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: