History of USA 2002 Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 98K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 Total articles in United States Constitution are:

(a) XIII

(b) XXIII

(c) VXI

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.2 Atlantic Charter dates back to:

(a) 1946

(b) 1941

(c) 1827

Answer : B

Q.3 Attack on Pearl Harbour took place in:

(a) 1918

(b) 1941

(c) 1939

Answer : B

Q.4 _____________ was the second state of ratify the constitution.

(a) Maine

(b) New York

(c) Pennsylvania

Answer : C

Q.5 Bill Clinton was _______ President of United States:

(a) 42nd

(b) 33rd

(c) 51st

Answer : A

Q.6 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated in:

(a) 1979

(b) 1962

(c) 1968

Answer : C

Q.7 Total number of states in US is:

(a) 51

(b) 50

(c) 13

Answer : B

Q.8 Dred Scott decision of the Supreme Court of U.S.A. declaring slave a chattel was given in:

(a) 1823

(b) 1857

(c) 1893

Answer : B

Q.9 Gadsden Purchase was ratified in:

(a) 1823

(b) 1853

(c) 1911

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.10 Stamp Act was passed in:

(a) 1688

(b) 1765

(c) 1797

Answer : B

Doorsteptutor material for IAS is prepared by worlds top subject experts- fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: