History of USA 2003 Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 99K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.1 James Town was founded in:

(a) 1607

(b) 1609

(c) 1611

Answer : A

Q.2 Who wrote “The White House Years”?

(a) Monica Lewinsky

(b) Jacky Kennedy

(c) Henry Kissinger

Answer : C

Q.3 “I have a dream.” Who delivered this oration?

(a) John F. Kennedy

(b) Rev. Martin Luther King

(c) Bill Clinton

Answer : B

Q.4 The Capital of New York State is:

(a) New York

(b) Syracuse

(c) Albany

Answer : C

Q.5 Abolitionism was to:

(a) Ban Alcohol

(b) Ban Slavery

(c) Ban Child Labour

Answer : B

Q.6 Before Civil War the Principal Crop of the South was:

(a) Tobacco

(b) Cotton

(c) Rice

Answer : B

Q.7 Henry Clay was a:

(a) Musician

(b) Businessman

(c) Sportsman

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.8 US entered the Second World War in:

(a) 1939

(b) 1940

(c) 1941

Answer : C

Q.9 Gold Rush in California took place in:

(a) 1842

(b) 1849

(c) 1852

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.10 The Civil Right Act was passed in:

(a) 1964

(b) 1965

(c) 1966

Answer : A

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: