History of USA 2003 Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 118K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.11 Louis Armstrong was a:

(a) Pianist

(b) Drummer

(c) Trumpeter

Answer : A

Q.12 „Four Freedoms‟ were announced by:

(a) Truman

(b) Wilson

(c) FDR

Answer : C

Q13 Affirmative Action policy is to help:

(a) Whites

(b) Blacks

(c) Women

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.14 Rockefellers made their fortune in:

(a) Oil

(b) Steel

(c) Railroads

Answer : A

Q.15 The Liberty Bell is located in:

(a) Washington D.C.

(b) New York

(c) Pennsylvania

Answer : C

Q.16 Which state was known as Lone Star Republic?

(a) California

(b) Texas

(c) Ore gone

Answer : B

Q.17 MORMONS are settled in:

(a) Nevada

(b) Utah

(c) New Mexico

Answer : B

Q.18 BABE RUTH was a:

(a) Priest

(b) Political Agitator

(c) Player

Answer : C

Q.19 The total number of British colonies in North America was:

(a) 11

(b) 13

(c) 15

Answer : B

Q.20 The Declaration of Independence was written by:

(a) George Washington

(b) Thomas Jefferson

(c) John Adams

Answer : B

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for UGC - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: