History of USA 2010 Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 119K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

Q.11 Locomotive was invented by Peter Couper in:

(a) 1820

(b) 1830

(c) 1835

Answer : B

Q.12 United States of America Steel Corporation was established in:

(a) 1891

(b) 1897

(c) 1901

Answer : C

Q.13 America entered World War-I in:

(a) 1915

(b) 1917

(c) 1918

Answer : B

Q.14 Alva Edison invented Phonograph in:

(a) 1872

(b) 1876

(c) 1878

(d) None of these

Answer : D

Q.15 Elijah Muhammad assumed leadership of the Black Muslims Movement in:

(a) 1930

(b) 1934

(c) 1936

Answer : A

Q.16 Korean war started in:

(a) 1948

(b) 1950

(c) 1953

Answer : B

Q.17 D. David Eisenhower was elected U.S. President (I term) in:

(a) 1950

(b) 1952

(c) 1953

Answer : B

Q.18 Who had said, „Ask not what your country do for you‟, say what you can do for your country?

(a) George Washington

(b) Abraham Lincoln

(c) John F. Kennedy

Answer : C

Q.19 Martin Luther King won the Novel Peace Prize in:

(a) 1958

(b) 1960

(c) 1964

Answer : C

Q.20 American Troops finally left Vietnam after the end of the war in:

(a) 1970

(b) 1973

(c) 1975

Answer : B

Doorsteptutor material for UGC is prepared by worlds top subject experts- fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: