Competitive Exams: History MCQs (Practice-Test 48 of 130)

  1. Buddha preached acceptance of existence of four noble Truths (Aryasatyas) which were:

    1. Right speech, right action, right exertion and right mindedness.

    2. Right meditation, right resolution, right view and right means of livelihood.

    3. Dukham (misery), Samudaya (thirst, attachment etc.) nirodha (end of worldly existence) and Marga (path).

  2. untouchables, a category of people lower than the sudra came to be recognized during the Pre-Mauryan age primarily because of the development of:

    1. Agriculture

    2. Trade

    3. Handicrafts

    4. Their economic occupations

  3. Which one among the following was not applicable to Ashoka's Dhamma:

    1. Respect to elders, saints, Brahamanas, monks, teachers, etc.

    2. Mutual love and respect

    3. Acceptance of virtues like sacrifice, charity, kindness, observance of morals non-violence to learn in religion etc.

    4. Submission to God

  4. The Mathura School of art flourished:

    1. During the period of Gandhara School of art

    2. During the period of the Guptas

    3. Between 1st AD to 5th AD

    4. Between 150 AD to 300 AD

  5. the conspicuous impact of Hindi liberalism on Indian society during the Gupta-age was

    1. Absence of casteism

    2. Absence of slavery

    3. Rise in the status of women

    4. Absorption of foreigners in Hindu

    Society.

  6. As compared to the Gupras law and punishment during the reign of Harsha were

    1. Mild

    2. Servere

    3. No Change

  7. The first Rashtrakuta-ruler who successfully invaded North India was

    1. Govind II

    2. Druva

    3. Govinda III

    4. Krishna II

  8. ‘Vidisa’ was on the bank of river

    1. Chambel

    2. Ganga

    3. Yamuna

    4. Godavari

  9. ‘Samaharta system’ came to be used widely during the age

    1. Sungas

    2. Maurya

    3. Gupta

    4. Satavahanas

  10. Arrange the chronologically order:

    1. Aram Shah

    2. Bhadur Shah

    3. Nusrat Shah

    4. Mahmud Shah

    Which is correct?

    1. 1, 2, 3, 4

    2. 1, 3, 4, 2

    3. 2, 1, 3, 4

    4. 4, 3, 1, 2

  11. Match the following

    List-I List-II
    1. D N Tagore

    2. K Chandra

    3. Dr. A Pandurang

    1. Bhartiya Brahma Samaj

    2. Pararthana Samaj

    3. Adi Brahma Samaj

    • A
    • B
    • C
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 1
      • 3
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
  12. Arrange the chronologically order

    1. Parsva

    2. Kalakacharya

    3. Mahavira

    4. Bhadrababu

    Correct sequence is?

    1. 1, 3, 4, 2

    2. 2, 3, 4, 1

    3. 1, 2, 3, 4

    4. 3, 1, 4, 2

  13. Match the following

    List-I List-II
    1. Tathwa bodhini

    2. Indian mirror

    3. Indian social Reformer

    4. Servants of Indian Society

    1. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

    2. AD Gokhale

    3. Keshab Chandra sen

    4. DN Tagore

    • A
    • B
    • C
    • D
      • 4
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 1
      • 3
      • 4
      • 2
      • 4
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 1
      • 2
      • 3
      • 4
  14. Sharqui Kingdom of Jaunpur was founded by

    1. Muhammed Shag

    2. Babar Shah

    3. Malik Sarwar

    4. Malik Mubarah

  15. The Philosophy of Upanishads emphasizes on:

    1. Bhakti

    2. Gyan

    3. Karma

    4. Tapa