International Relations Paper-1991 Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Doorsteptutor material for CTET is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 91K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(1) Apartheid is:

(a) An international association

(b) A medical term

(c) A policy of racial discrimination

Answer: (c)

(2) Latvia is an independent country in:

(a) South America

(b) Africa

(c) Eastern Europe

Answer: (c)

(3) Helsinki is capital of:

(a) Norway

(b) New Zealand

(c) Finland

Answer: (c)

(4) UN Security Council consists of:

(a) 11 members

(b) 15 members

(c) 19 members

Answer: (b)

(5) Dag Hammershold was:

(a) Swedish tennis player

(b) Composer of Symponies

(c) Secretary General of the UNO

Answer: (c)

(6) OPEC is:

(a) An international Insurance Co.

(b) An international Sports Club

(c) An organization of Oil Exporting Countries

Answer: (c)

(7) G-7 means:

(a) A scientific expression

(b) An export Co

(c) Group of Seven Western Industrialized Countries

Answer: (c)

(1) Aman Ullah Khan is the leader of:

(a) National Conference

(b) Hizb-ul-Mujahideen

(c) Jammu and Kashmir Liberation Front

Answer: (c)

(2) Memohan Line is a border between:

(a) Burma and India

(b) India and Nepal

(c) India and China

Answer: (c)

(3) NATO:

(a) An economical union

(b) A free trade areas

(c) A military alliance

Answer: (c)

(4) Bhutan is:

(a) An Indian state

(b) A province of Burma

(c) An independent country in South Asia

Answer: (c)

(5) Apartheid is:

(a) An international brotherhood

(b) A policy of racial discrimination

(c) A medical term

Answer: (b)

Developed by: