Islamic History and Culture Practice Important MCQs Year 2000 Part 1

Doorsteptutor material for IAS is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

(1) Rulers of Pre-Islamic lran were called_______

(a) Qaisar

(b) Kisra

(c) Sultan

(d) None of these.

Ans. D

(2) Control over city state of Mecca was regained by the Quraish under______

(a) Qusay

(b) Abdul Muttalib

c) Amir Haniza

(d) None of these.

Ans. D

(3) Banu Adnan were the descendants of__________

(a) Adi bin Hatim

(b) Khusraou

(c) Hazrat Ismail

(d) None of these.

Ans. D

(4) Hazrat Hamza accepted Islam in the year_________

(a) 3 Nabvi

(b) 8 Nabvi

(c) 2 A.H.

(d) None of these.

Ans.

(5) Battle of Uhud was fought in the year________

a) 2 A.H.

b) 3 A.H.

(c) 4 A.H.

(d) None of these.

Ans. B

(5) Battle of Uhud was fought in the year________

(a) 2 A.H.

(b) 3 A.H.

(c) 4 A.H.

(d) None of these.

Ans . B

(6) _________ signed the Treaty of Hudaibiya on behalf of the Quraish.

(a) Abu Sufyan

(b) Suhail bin Amar

(c) Utba

(d) None of these.

Ans. B

(7) Aswad Ansi was a______

(a) General

(b) Poet

(c) False Prophet

(d) None of these.

Ans. C

(8) Abu Ubaidah bin Jarrah was the conqueror of_________

(a) Egypt

(b) Iran

(c) Yarmuk

(d) None of these.

Ans. C

(9) Tragedy of Karbala took place in the year_________

(a) 61A.I-I.

(b) 71A.H.

(c) 81A.H.

(d) None of these.

Ans. A

(10) Battle of Marie Rahat was fought against________ “

(a) France

(b) Iran

(c) Crusaders

(d). None of theses

Ans. A

Developed by: