International Law 2011 Paper-Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for ISS : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(xi) De Jure Belli Ac Pacis (The Law of War and Peace) was written by:

(a) Vattel

(b) Bynkershoek

(c) Hugo Grotius

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xii) The Nuremberg Trial were held at:

(a) Holland

(b) USSR

(c) Germany

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xiii) Territorial Waters and Maritime Zones Act, 1976 of Pakistan contains articles:

(a) 20

(b) 17

(c) 14

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xiv) "International law is not true law but a positive international Morality" , said

(a) John Auston

(b) Oppenheim

(c) Hagel

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xv) The term International Law was first coined by:

(a) Hugo Grotius

(b) Jeremy Bentham

(c) Hagel

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xvi) One of the Presidents of USA is called the father of the League of nations:

(a) Roosevelt

(b) Truman

(c) Wilson

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xvii) Extradition means:

(a) Handing over a diplomat to other state

(b) Handing over a spy to other state

(c) Handing over a criminal to other state

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xviii) Persona non grata means;

(a) Ungrateful Diplomat

(b) Inefficient Diplomat

(c) Undesirable Diplomat

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xix) One of the forcible means of settling of states disputes is :

(a) Conciliation

(b) Retorsion

(c) Arbitration

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xx) International Law Commission was established by the General Assembly in pursuance of which article pf UN Charter?

(a) 10

(b) 13

(c) 15

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Developed by: