Library Science Multiple Choice Questions Library Information Systems Library Management, Cataloguing Part 17

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

98. National Information System for Science & Technology (NISSAT) works for —

A. the development of National Information System

B. the Education & Training

C. sponsoring DELNET, MYLIBNET

D. All of the above

Answer: D

99. Bibliography on India in 2000 A. D. is a publication of —

A. NASSDOC

B. INSDOC (NISCAIR)

C. DESIDOC

D. RRRLF

Answer: A

100. Who designated Dr. S. R. Ranganathan as the “Father of Library Science” of India?

A. Sir Morris Gayer

B. Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru

C. Abul Kalam Azad

D. Dr. Zakir Hussain

Answer: A

101. “Book Week” in India celebrated every year in the month of —

A. November

B. December

C. June

D. September

Answer: A

102. Commonwealth Library Association՚s headquarters is located at —

A. Nigeria

B. New Delhi

C. Hauge

D. Chennai

Answer: A

103. Who opened the first “School of Library Economy”

A. S. R. Ranganathan

B. Melvil Dewey

C. D. N. Marshal

D. A. S. Dickenson

Answer: B

104. “School of Librarianship” is situated at —

A. New Delhi

B. London

C. New York

D. Los Angeles

Answer: B

105. The Library Science education in India is started in —

A. Baroda, (1911)

B. New Delhi, (1924)

C. Madras (1924)

D. None of the above

Answer: A

106. In which year, the University of Delhi started the course of library science?

A. 1944

B. 1945

C. 1946

D. 1947

Answer: D

107. Who got the first Doctor of Philosophy (Ph. D.) degree from University of Delhi?

A. D. B. Krishna Rao (1957)

B. S. K. Venkataraman (1947)

C. William Bordon (1907)

D. D. N. Marshal (1946)

Answer: A

108. Who was the president of “Library Development Committee” , Mumbai?

A. A. A. A. Fauji

B. D. N. Marshal

C. S. R. Ranganathan

D. Sir Morris Gayer

Answer: A

109. Match the following:

Match the Following
Column AColumn B
1. Study of acquisition, handling & communication of informationa. Intellectual property
2. Author՚s right to claim ownership of a created workb. Documentation
3. Information stored on computer files, & accessible via a remote terminal & telecommunication link.c. Databate

A. 1-a, 2-b, 3-c

B. 1-b, 2-a, 3-c

C. 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

D. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a

Answer: B

110. Match the following:

Match the Following
Column AColumn B
1. A packaged carrier of information & knowledgea. Book
2. A recorded message, irrespective of physical form or contentb. Information
3. Organised information irrespective of physical formc. Knowledge
d. User

A. 1-a, 2-b, 3-c

B. 1-d, 2-c, 3-a

C. 1-a, 2-b, 3-d

D. 1-b, 2-c, 3-a

Answer: A

Developed by: