Library Science Multiple Choice Questions Library Information Systems Library Management, Cataloguing Part 18

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

1. Which terms are operative in nature & prescribe the procedure & help identify the expected quality of the operations that would result from such prescriptions?

A. Normative

B. Fundamental

C. Associative

D. Assumed

Answer: A

2. Third International Study Conference on Cataloguing Research held at Mumbai in —

A. 1975

B. 1985

C. 1995

D. None of these

Answer: A

3. The Indian Standards Institution, now known as ________ took up the preparation of a glossary of terms of classification.

A. Bureau of Indian Standard

B. Indian Standards Bureau

C. Indian Institute of Standards

D. Federation of Indian Standards

Answer: A

4. Words that are also known as technical terminology —

A. Pre-defined

B. Systematic

C. Ordinary

D. Synonyms

Answer: A

5. There are in all 514 technical terms used in the three editions of —

A. Prolegomena

B. Colon Classification

C. Classified Catalogue Code

D. Five laws of Library Science

Answer: D

6. Classification in Sense one is —

A. Entity

B. Division

C. Universe

D. Assortment

Answer: A

7. It is a ranked group and ranking in arranging in a definite sequence the groups formed by the division of the entities of a universe, so as to arrive at an assortment of them is —

A. Group

B. Class

C. Entity

D. Phyla

Answer: A

8. It is any property or quantitative measure or quality possessed by a or inherent in any entity is —

A. Attribute

B. Characteristic

C. Universe

D. Entity

Answer: D

9. A subject is always in the context of a document, whose scope & depth are equal to the thought content of the document.

A. main

B. broad

C. complex

D. specific

Answer: D

10. Detailed Classification required for macro documents is known as —

A. library classification

B. depth classification

C. broad classification

D. bibliographic classification

Answer: D

11. A traditional subdivision of an old main class is —

A. canonical class

B. special main class

C. systems main class

D. environmental main class

Answer: A

12. “Fungus disease of wheat plants” is an example of —

A. simple subject

B. basic subject

C. compound subject

D. complex subject

Answer: C

13. A systematic or utilitarian arrangement of members of an array is —

A. filiatory sequence

B. helpful sequence

C. parallel sequence

D. evolutionary sequence

Answer: B

14. A person who operates classification system is —

A. user

B. expert

C. classifier

D. classifications

Answer: C

15. Which number denotes that the number is used for fixing the position of an entity in a sequence?

A. Ordinal number

B. Cardinal number

C. Substance number

D. Ordinal number

Answer: A

16. In Colon Classification, 7th edition, the only Greek letter used is —

A. etah

B. gamma

C. beta

D. delta

Answer: A

17. According to Dr. S. R. Ranganathan, the terms hospitality in array & hospitality in chain represent the capacity of —

A. idea system

B. practical system

C. national system

D. verbal system

Answer: C

Developed by: