Library Science Multiple Choice Questions Library Information Systems Library Management, Cataloguing Part 8

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for competitive exams : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

86. The process of describing future possibilities and alternatives and a descriptive technique in future research is

A. Report writing

B. Scenario writing

C. Juxtapose

D. Appropriability

Answer: B

87. Match the following:

Match the Following
Column AColumn B
(a) The test of a thesis1. rhetoric
(b) Explanation of a theory2. monograph
(c) A printed scholarly study of one theme3. exposition
(d) Art of writing4. dissertation

A. (a) -1, (b) -2, (c) -3, (d) -4

B. (a) -4, (b) -3, (c) -2, (d) -1

C. (a) -4, (b) -2, (c) -3, (d) -1

D. (a) -1, (b) -3, (c) -2, (d) -4

Answer: B

88. A library that retires as many books as it adds is

A. Weeding library

B. Self-renewing library

C. Research library

D. Technical library

Answer: B

89. The process that place side by side is

A. Weeding

B. Juytapose

C. Rhetorics

D. Sidametry

Answer: B

90. The major components of Report writing is/are-

A. selection of an appropriate audience

B. complete research report taking

C. preparation of manuscripts

D. all of the above

Answer: D

91. Which is a wrong statement?

A. A research report consists of the preliminaries, the middle and the end

B. The core is preceded by preliminaries comprising the title page, acknowledgements table of contents and introduction.

C. End part contains the appendices and bibliography

D. A pie chart can be used for bar graph representation of data in Library and Information Services.

Answer: D

92. Which is not method of Graphics in Report writing?

A. Bar Charts

B. Tables

C. Graphs

D. Film strips

Answer: D

Directions: Read the passage given below, and answer the Questions that follow based on your understanding of the passage —

The growth of the Internet and its ubiquitous use in study and work creates new areas of concern. Town (2003) notes the problem of information illiteracy within higher education.

Students are relying uniformly on the web and show a lack of understanding about the resources available to them “because all the information is in the same place” . The web may have “changed everything” but in doing so it. has created a new problem of information illiteracy; that of false confidence in the Internet as a complete information resource (Town, 2003) . There is such a proliferation of content across such a range of areas, available with such immediacy that the sheer volume of information can seem overwhelming. For sufferers of this “Information anxiety” the simplicity of the Google search interface must act as a claiming tonic. It is not demanding of the information seeker in the formation of search terms and almost always produces vast numbers of hits. It even helps out with your spelling.

Faced with such a bewildering array of electronic sources of information the ease and immediacy of retrieval becomes as important as the quality of the resources retrieved. This may be the most significant challenge to the information profession in the information landscape. This has been the traditional role of the librarian and whilst the information society, to map and signpost the information landscape. This has been the traditional role of the librarian and whilst the information domain is changing the core principles of the profession remain as important to society as ever.

93.

A. The growth of the Internet and its ubiquitous use in study and work creates new areas of concern. The most important one being information illiteracy in higher education.

B. The growth of the Internet enables people pursuing higher education. Information literate helps them in their study and work.

C. Internet use in higher education promotes information literacy and provides complete information resource.

D. Student who uses the Internet gain real confidence in the Internet as a complete information source.

Answer: A

94.

A. Information once recorded into the web remains static and can be utilized by the users of the web as and when they need it.

B. The Web may have “change everything” , but in doing so it has created a new problem of information illiteracy; that of false confidence in the internet as a complete information resource.

C. The student of higher education may rely completely on Internet resources.

D. Students who completely rely on the Internet uniformly do not lack understanding about the resources available to them.

Answer: B

95.

A. The large volume of content available on Internet across a range of areas does not create any “Information anxiety” in the users of the Internet.

B. Information available on the Web across subject areas is of manageable proportions and does not bewilder the users of the Internet.

C. There is proliferation of content across such range of areas, available with such immediacy that the sheer volume of information can seem overwhelming and may cause “Information anxiety” .

D. It is easy to find relevant and useful information across a range of areas from the web without getting oneself bewildered.

Answer: C

96.

A. The most significant challenge to the information profession in information society is to map and signpost the information landscape. This has been the traditional role of the librarian and whilest the information domain is changing the core principles of the profession remain as important to society.

B. The Internet does not pose significant challenges to the information profession.

C. The role of librarians is not to map and signpost the information landscape.

D. While the information domain is changing the core principles of the profession also should change.

Answer: A

Developed by: