Psychology Assertion Reason Questions Paper Analysis Part 3

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 92K)

29. Assertion (A): People with high need for achievement like to perform in situations wherever they have sufficient control.

Reason (R): People with high need for achievement prefer to perform those tasks wherein success is a certainty.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

30. Assertion (A): High responsiveness and less control on the part of the parents are helpful in developing socially competent behavior in their children.

Reason (R): Authoritative parenting is associated with the development of socially competent behavior in children

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

31. Assertion (A): Correction for attenuation will increase the reliability of a test.

Reason (R): Longer tests have greater reliability.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

32. Assertion (A): Behaviorists viewed psychology as the science of behavior.

Reason (R): Behavior could be described objectively in terms of stimuli and responses.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

33. Assertion (A): The goal of stress management should be to eliminate stress.

Reason (R): Stress can be helpful as well as harmful.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

34. Assertion (A): According to Wallach and Kogan, creativity and intelligence are considered two distinct modes of thinking.

Reason (R): There are substantial correlation among intelligence tests as well as among creativity tasks while there are not substantial correlations between intelligence tests and creativity tasks.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

35. Assertion (A): Computer assisted instructional programs provide immediate reinforcement of correct responses to students.

Reason (R): Computer aided instruction does not enhance motivation for learning.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

36. Assertion (A): Motor tasks can be improved by acquisition of perceptual skills

Reason (R): Motor task is a system of perceptual actions stimulated by sensory stimuli.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

37. Assertion (A): Skinnerian Radical Behavioralism is no longer criticized or considered controversial since many new areas have since been researched.

Reason (R): Epstein (1991) carried forward Skinner’s Radical behaviorism and attempted to study the emergence of navel behaviors. He found that principles of multiple controlling, stimuli auto-chaining and resurgence can explain creative behavior.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

38. Assertion (A): When there are extreme scores in a series which affect the mean, we use median as a measure of central tendency.

Reason (R): Extreme scares in a series do not affect the median.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

39. Assertion (A): Neuropsychological assessment is after the best detector of organic lesions.

Reason (R): Neuropsychological assessment proves cheaper and easier than neuroimaging in detection of organic lesions.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

40. Assertion (A): Comparing between the intensities of goals and that of between the means to goals helps in resolution of conflict in overlapping situation.

Reason (R): According to field theory the sum total of the vectors which represent the direction and strength of several forces determine the resultant locomotion.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

41. Assertion (A): A case study is an unavoidable technique in the clinical setting.

Reason (R): It provides a complete picture of the subject far diagnosis and prognosis.

Choose the correct response?

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A

C. A is true but R is false

D. A is false but R is true

42. Assertion (A) Prolonged exposure to stress makes a person prone to infections.

Reason (R): Prolonged stress reduces the number of white blood cells.

Developed by: