Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on Gender and Sexuality Part 3

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for IAS/Mains/Optional Psychology: Get detailed illustrated notes covering entire syllabus: point-by-point for high retention.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 95K)

31. Gender role socialization begins at

(a) Conception.

(b) Birth.

(c) Puberty.

(d) Adolescence.

Answer: B

Solution:

32. The tendency for boys to engage in instrumental behaviors and girls to engage in expressive behaviors is evidence for

(a) The biological biasing effect of hormones.

(b) The natural differences between males and females.

(c) Gender role socialization.

(d) Sex differences in hemispheric dominance.

Answer: C

Solution:

33. People who possess the personality traits traditionally called “male” and “female” are called

(a) bisexual.

(b) Adenoidal.

(c) Androgynous.

(d) Flexible.

Answer: C

Solution:

34. Human arousal may be triggered by

(a) Unwanted sexual advances.

(b) Greater persistence.

(c) Financial success.

(d) Thoughts and images.

Answer: D

Solution:

35. Gagnon researched the unspoken plans that guide our sexual behavior and called these mental plans

(a) Schemas.

(b) Sexual schemas.

(c) Sexual scripts.

(d) Androgynous scripts.

Answer: C

Solution:

36. The ultimate erogenous zone in both males and females is/are the

(a) Genitals.

(b) Anus.

(c) Mouth.

(d) Brain.

Answer: D

Solution:

37. Studies of sexual arousal show that

(a) Women are more physically aroused by erotic stimuli than men are.

(b) Arousal has a large cognitive element.

(c) Men are more physically aroused by erotic stimuli than women are.

(d) Arousal requires physical stimulation of an erogenous zone.

Answer: B

Solution:

38. Maximal sexual activity

(a) appears to occur later in females than it does in males.

(b) Occurs in late adolescence in women.

(c) Depends on estrogen levels in both males and females.

(d) Occurs between the ages of 25 and 30 in males.

Answer: A

Solution:

39. For women,

(a) Frequency of intercourse is highest when androgen levels are at a peak.

(b) Large amounts of androgens are produced during menstruation.

(c) Changes in androgen levels cause the menstrual cycle.

(d) Testosterone inhibits sexual activity.

Answer: A

Solution:

40. Nocturnal emissions

(a) Are signs of an impending urological disorder?

(b) Are also referred to as enuresis in young children.

(c) Occur when sexual dreams lead to orgasm and represent a completely normal form of sexual release.

(d) Are reported more frequently by women than by men.

Answer: C

Solution:

41. Reduction in sex drive is most likely to accompany

(a) Castration.

(b) Vasectomy.

(c) Tubal ligation.

(d) Difficult birth.

Answer: A

Solution:

42. The effects of sterilization in humans

(a) Usually abolishes the sex drive.

(b) May lead to more sexual activity because pregnancy is no longer a concern.

(c) Are the same as with castration--most experience a decline in sexual behaviors.

(d) Serve to change genetic sexual capacity.

Answer: B

Solution:

43. The contemporary view of masturbation is that it is

(a) Normal and acceptable.

(b) self-injurious behavior.

(c) Evidence of hormonal imbalance.

(d) Evidence of poor emotional adjustment.

Answer: A

Solution:

44. Masturbation or self-stimulation in a three-year-old child would be a sign of

(a) Normal sexual development.

(b) The Androgenital syndrome.

(c) An excess production of sex hormones.

(d) Severe depression.

Answer: A

Solution:

45. Which of the following is TRUE about masturbation?

(a) It can cause sterility.

(b) Its only negative effects come from learned attitudes.

(c) It represents immaturity and low self-esteem.

(d) It is presently seen as an abnormal sexual behavior.

Answer: B

Solution:

Developed by: