Public Administration 2011-Solved MCQs Competitive Exams Set 2

Doorsteptutor material for competitive exams is prepared by world's top subject experts: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

(xi) The famous Hawthorne experiments were conducted by:

(a) Elton Mayo

(b) Abraham H. Maslow

(c) Mark Twain

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xii) “Hawthorne effect” refers to increase in productivity because of:

(a) Good physical working environment

(b) Secure job

(c) Presence of observers

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xiii) Maslow՚s highest need in his “hierarchy of needs” was:

(a) Love or affiliation needs

(b) Self – actualization needs

(c) Esteem needs

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xiv) “The average human being inherently dislikes work”

(a) An assumption of theory X

(b) An assumption of theory Y

(c) An assumption of theory Z

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xv) Spoils system refers to:

(a) Management through objectives

(b) Public sector concept of staffing

(c) Awarding jobs to political supporters

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xvi) Deficit financing is:

(a) Excess revenues

(b) Excess expenditures

(c) Both of these

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xvii) Performance audit is used as a comparison between:

(a) Actual expenditure and booked expenditure

(b) Revenue collected and potential revenue

(c) Activities of an organization with the assigned objectives

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(xviii) A whistle blower in an organization is a person:

(a) Who reveals bad things about his department to the public

(b) Who is a good singer

(c) Who is assigned security duties

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(xix) The budget cycle is:

(a) The duration for which it is applicable

(b) The process through which it has to go

(c) The time frame of preparation

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(xx) Group dynamics refers to:

(a) Nature of a group

(b) Development of a group

(c) Interrelationship of a group

(d) All of these

Answer: (c)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • Public Administration Questions and Answers

    ( - be...@ on )

    1 Answer

    Information is available at Public Administration Practice Questions. Many questions have been covered on topics like Indian Administration, Public Policy, Development Administration, Social and Economic Administration, etc. along with notes which help in understanding the concepts in an explanatory manner. You may also visit Examrace YouTube channel for getting many important lectures on various subjects.

    - be...@ on

  • Explain about comparative public administration?

    ( - ba...@ on )

    1 Answer

    You can visit Public Administration Study Materials for all the important notes, real exam online tests and practice questions with answers.

    - ba...@ on

Developed by: