Social Work MCQs (Most Important and Expected) for Competitive Exams-Practice Set 8

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for ICSE : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 95K)

For complete solutions visit doorsteptutor.com

Q. A fifteen year old girl has been sent home from school on three occasions for drinking alcohol at school. Each time, the mother becomes angry and threatens to punish the girl but is convinced by the father to give her another chance. Which of the following BEST characterizes the father's behavior in this situation?

a. Triangulation

b. Enabling

c. Advocating

d. Manipulating

Answer: B

Q. Parents continually refuse to communicate with their child who is in a residential treatment facility. The social worker should FIRST:

a. Respect the parent's need for separation by not contacting them

b. Request that the child be discharged

c. Contact the parents about the child's placement

d. Assess the child's response to the parents'actions

Answer: D

Q. Common indicators of sexual, physical and emotional abuse include all of the following EXCEPT:

a. Violence against younger children

b. Sexualized behavior

c. Isolation

d. Stuttering

Answer: D

Q. The concept of gender roles is BEST defined as:

a. Attitudes and behaviors attached to individuals because of their sex

b. an individual's sex orientation and/or preference

c. Biological characteristics that influence an individual's behavior

d. Interplay of biological and sociocultural influences

Answer: A

Q. Which type of interviewing question is MOST likely to generate client defensiveness?

a. Open ended

b. Closed

c. Leading

d. Why

Answer: D

Q. When interviewing a client whose speech patterns are different from the social worker's, the social worker's PRIMARY consideration should be that:

a. communication patterns vary due to economic conditions

b. speech is influenced by culture and experience

c. psychosocial conditions will cause variations in speech

d. speech is influenced by group taboos and norms and may indicate false beliefs

Answer: B

Q. The initial symptoms of schizophrenia MOST often occur between which of the following years of age?

a. 6 to 12

b. 13 to 16

c. 17 to 45

d. 16 to 60

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following approaches would be MOST appropriate to use in evaluating client satisfaction with the social worker's provision of services?

a. using a single system design, evaluate the quality of services

b. in the final interview, ask the client about their level of satisfaction

c. after submitting process recordings, ask supervisor for feedback

d. at termination, ask clients to complete a service evaluation and satisfaction form

Answer: D

Q. When conducting an assessment of the risk factors of child abuse for a child of a different ethnic background, a social worker must FIRST:

a. be aware of how personal cultural biases affect the social worker's ability to deal with issues of diversity

b. realize that assessment models are not a substitute for clinical judgment or experience

c. use a strengths' perspective rather than a deficit model to form a partnership with the child's family

d. understand the need for appropriate eye contact, tone of voice and question techniques during the assessment

Answer: A

Q. A social worker is receiving a client with long-standing depression. It becomes known that the client has racist beliefs. The social worker should:

a. respectfully confront the client's prejudiced beliefs

b. educate the client about the negative effects of racism

c. refer the client to another therapist who might have similar belief

d. respect the client's beliefs and focus on the presenting problem

Answer: D

Q. Social Work refers to

A) Providing social service to people

B) Helping people to help themselves

C) Organizing charitable works

D) Orphanages, destitute homes, poor homes

Q. Who won the Magsaysay Award in 2009?

A) Mahatma Gandhiji

B) Mother Theresa

C) Swamy Dayananda Saraswati

D) Deep Joshi

Q. Social Work Research is a

A) Branch of Social Work

B) Subsidiary of Social Work

C) Method of Social Work

D) Substitute of Social Work

Developed by: