UGC NET Sociology Questions and Answers Paper Set 1 Important

Get top class preparation for ICSE right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 114K)

Q. Match the following.

List I (Books)

(A) Presentation of self in everyday life

(B) Logical investigation

(C) Studies in Ethno methodology

(D) The structure of Life World

List II (Authors)

(1) H Garfinkel

(2) A Schutz

(3) E Goffman

(4) E Husserl

Codes: A B C D

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 3, 4, 1, 2

(c) 2, 3, 4, 1

(d) 4, 1, 2, 3

Answer - (b)

Q. Match List I with List II

List I (Books)

(A) The Methodology of the Social Science

(B) The Rules of sociological Method

(C) The tools of Social Science

(D) Methods in Social Relations

List II (Authors)

1. John Madge

2. Jahoda and Others

3. Emile Durkheim

4. P V Young

5. Max Weber

Codes: A B C D

(a) 1, 2, 3, 4

(b) 1, 3, 5, 2

(c) 3, 1, 2, 4

(d) 5, 3, 1, 4

Answer - (d)

Q. Match the following.

List I (Concepts)

A. Panopticon

B. Ruler and Resources

C. Over determination

D. Public Sphere

List II (Authors)

1. A Giddens

2. L Althusser

3. Habermass

4. Foucalt

Codes: A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 4 1 2 3

(d) 3 4 1 2

Answer - (c)

Q. Which of the following refers to social order according to phenomenology?

1. Concern for social order.

2. Making sense of social order.

3. Construction that appears as superhuman.

4. Objective order.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 3 and 4

Answer – (a)

Q. Match the following.

List I (Thinkers)

A. Marion J Levy

B. Talcott Parsons

C. Redcliff Brown

D. Emile Durkheim

E. Robert R Mefton

List II (Concepts)

1. The Structure of Society

2. The Structure of Social Action

3. Social theory and Social Structure

4. The rules of Sociological Method

5. Structure and Function in primitive Society

Codes: A B C D E

(a) 1 2 5 4 3

(b) 2 3 5 1 4

(c) 4 5 1 3 2

(d) 3 1 2 5 4

Answer – (a)

Q. What is the Post - Colonialism?

(a) The literature produces by a country after its independence from a colonial power.

(b) Impact of colonialism on the colonizing country.

(c) Sum total of all the various social, political, economic and cultural changes brought about by the impact of colonialism.

(d) All of the above.

Answer – (d)

Q. Which of the following is primary source of data?

(a) Official records - government document information preserved by social - religious organisations etc.

(b) Personal records, letters, diaries, autobiographies, bills etc.

(c) Oral testimony

(d) All of above.

Answers – (d)

Q. Match the following

List I (Books)

A. An introduction to social Anthropology.

B. Kinship organization of India.

C. Social structure.

D. The tradition Indian family

List II (Authors)

1. I Carve

2. Madan and Majumdar

3. M S Gore

4. G P Murdock

Codes A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 3 2 1 4

(c) 2 1 4 3

(d) 4 3 2 1

Answer – (c)

Q. Match the following

List I (Concepts)

A. Horizontal Mobility

B. Inter – generational Mobility

C. Vertical Mobility

D. Working Class

List II (Meanings)

1. A caste improving his status.

2. These who work in the Industries.

3. A person’s second job being lower than first one.

4. Change in pole but not in status.

Codes A B C D

(a) 1 2 3 4

(b) 4 3 1 2

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 2 4 1 3

Answer – (b)

Q. Match the following.

List I (Books)

A. Urbanisation in India

B. Dynamic of Rural Society

C. Urban sociology in India

D. Studies in Urban Development

List II (Authors)

1. M S A Rao

2. R Mukherjee

3. Mill and Becker

4. Prakasta Rar

Codes: A B C D

(a) 4 2 1 3

(b) 1 3 2 4

(c) 2 1 3 4

(d) 3 4 1 2

Answer – (a)

Q. Which among the following is a symbolic city?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Chennai

(c) Ayodhya

(d) Delhi

Answer – (d)

Start Passage

Direction (Question no. 91 - 93):

Read the passage given below and answer the following question.

Globalization involves travel of more people to farther part of the world satellite broadcast brings world event to an increasingly global audience. The internet knits together educated sections of world societies.

The advanced technologies have been converting the world into a small place where different institutions perform functions as part of one system and social groups with different social economic background share a common understanding of living together on one planet. Regarding the historical background of globalization, most of the scholars point to the sixteenth Century Europe.

State that it was the Europeans who were responsible for the growth of trade and commerce across the countries although the economic, culture and world system was shaped five centuries ago, the intense globalization had started in the nineteenth century.

Q. Who was responsible for the growth of trade and commerce across the countries?

(a) Europeans

(b) Dutch

(c) Portuguese

(d) None

Answer – (a)

Q. Globalization by connecting countries leads to

(a) Lesser competition among producers.

(b) Greater competition among producers.

(c) No competition between producers.

(d) None of the above.

Answer – (b)

Q. Globalization started in which Century?

(a) 20th Century

(b) 21st Century

(c) 19th Century

(d) 18th Century

Answer – (c)

End Passage

Q. Match the following.

List I (Concepts)

A. Fluctuation

B. Essential and Arbitrary will

C. Law of three stages

D. Spiral

List II (Thinkers)

1. Auguste Comte

2. Vico

3. Sorokin

4. F Tonnies

Codes: A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

Answer – (a)

Q. Match the following.

List I

A. Kheda Satyagraha

B. Bardoli Satyagraha

C. Oudh Movement

D. Champaran Satyagraha

List II

1. 1917

2. 1927

3. 1928

4. 1918

Codes: A B C D

(a) 3 4 1 2

(b) 4 3 2 1

(c) 2 3 4 1

(d) 4 1 2 3

Answer – (b)

Developed by: