Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 1

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 1 Insects are characterized by:

(a) 3 pairs of legs

(b) Two pairs of antennae

(c) Wings on body

(d) Large sized eggs

(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 2 Body is metamorically segmented in:

(a) Porifera (b) Annelida (c) Coelentrata (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 3 Which of the following arthropod are totally aquatic?

(a) Crustaceans (b) Insects (c) Milipedes (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 4 Dorsal tubular nerve cord is characteristic of:

(a) Some chordates (b) Some non chordates (c) All non chordates (d) All chordates (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 5 Opposable thumbs are characteristic feature of:

(a) Lagomorpha (b) Primates (c) Edentata (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 6 Differences in the scales of fishes and reptiles lies in their being:

(a) Endodermal and dry

(b) Epidermal and dry

(c) Epidermal and wet

(d) Endodermal and wet

(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 7 Which of the following has oxygenated blood?

(a) Renal veins (b) Pulmonary veins (c) Pulmonary artery (d) Hepatic portal veins

(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 8 Scapula is the bone of:

(a) Skull (b) Pelvic girdle (c) Pectoral girdle (d) Vertebral column (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 9 All the digestive are formed in vertebrates by:

(a) Ectoderm only (b) Endoderm only (c) Mesoderm only (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 10 Ammonia is chief excretory product in

(a) Reptiles (b) Turtles (c) Mammals (d) Fish (e) None of these

Answer: D

Developed by: