Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 10

Get top class preparation for IFS right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 8 Most species of Animal Kingdom belong to this Class:

(a) Acazina (b) Hexapoda (c) Crustacea (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 9 Insect mouth parts are serially homologous.

(a) Claspers (b) Sting apparatus (c) Cerci (d) Legs (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 10 The only groups of animals which are diploblastic in nature:

(a) Platy helminthes (b) Coelentrata (c) Porifera (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 11 The phenomenon in which larva becomes sexually mature.

(a) Retrogressive Metamorphosis (b) Neoteny (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 12 Amphibians have the following number of chambers in their heart.

(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5 (e) None of these

Answer: B Q. 13 The young are born in less developed condition.

(a) Monotremes (b) Marsupials (c) Placentals (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 14 Limbs of Sea Cows and Sea Lions are the product of:

(a) Convergent Evolution (b) Divergent Evolution (c) Parallel Evolution (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 15 In these animals the teeth are reduced to molars without enamel or no teeth are present.

(a) Moles (b) Bats (c) Sloths (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 16 Only hind limbs are lost in:

(a) Snakes (b) Whales (c) Bats (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 17 Among the following which snake is non-poisonous?

(a) Krait (b) Python (c) Viper (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 18 Which one is excluded from the Phylum Chordata.

(a) Urochordata (b) Hemichordata (c) Cephalochordata (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 19 The earliest known species of birds is:

(a) Archaeopteryx (b) Hesperornis (c) Ichthyornis (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 20 A muscular diaphragm helps to move air into and out of the lungs in:

(a) Amphibians (b) Reptilians (c) Avians (d) Mammalians (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 1 “Chiasma” formation could be seen first time in the following stage/sub stage of Meiosis:

(a) Leptotene (b) Zygotene (c) Pachytene (d) Diplotene (e) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: