Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 11

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 2 In protein synthesis each triplet code binds itself with one:

(a) Leptotene (b) Zygotene (c) Diplotene (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 3 For the rapid production of antibody in the precipitate test involving a rabbit one of the following animals could be used.

(a) Frog (b) Lizard (c) Fowl (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 4 In Drosophila very rarely father transmit his sex-linked trait to his normal son (in a cross of white eyed female with red eyed male) :

(a) In the case of primary non-disjunction (b) In the case of secondary non-disjunction (c) In the case of a normal cross (d) None of these

Answer:

Q. 5 13: 3 Ration in “F2” is obtained in the case of:

(a) Complementary genes for colours in corn (b) Coat colours in rodents (c) In epistatic genes (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 6 Crossing over rarely or never takes place in the male of:

(a) Mice (b) Poultry (c) Man (d) Drosophila (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 7 XXY individual in Drosophila is phenotypically:

(a) Male (b) Female (c) Inter sex (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 8 Fossils of which of these first living organisms were found?

(a) Protozoan (b) Algea (c) Virus (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 9 Which of these are exclusively functional proteins?

(a) Hormones (b) Enzyme (c) Plasma (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 10 Phytogeny represents the history of an organism:

(a) Evolutionary (b) Embryonic (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 11 Sickle Cell trait is found in:

(a) Homozygous (b) Heterozygous (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 12 The first living and respiring organism on earth were:

(a) Aerobes (b) Anaerobes (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 13 The major portion of digestion takes place in the:

(a) Stomach (b) In the small intestine (c) In the large intestine (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 14 Practically all absorption of digested food occurs in:

(a) Large intestine (b) Small intestine (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 15 Sibling species are produced as a result of:

(a) Allopatric speciation (b) Sympatric speciation (c) Both “a” and “b” (d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: