Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 13

Get top class preparation for IAS right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 10 The neck of a camel has vertebras:

a) 14 b) 9 c) 7 d) 20 e) none of these

Answer: C

Q. 11 Spiders are Arachnids and they have legs

a) 6 b) 8 c) 9 d) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 12 Gill slits in chordates are present in

a) mouth b) pharynx c) oesophagus d) All of these

Answer: B

Q. 13 Birds are flying and have ovaries

a) one on right side b) both on right and left side c) one on any side d) one on left side

Answer: D

Q. 14 Adult echinoderm has symmetry

a) Bilateral b) radial c) both a and b d) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 15 The typical characters of all mammals is

a) mammary glands b) brain c) hair d) All of these

Answer: D

Q. 16 Mouth in shark is located

a) dorsal b) ventral c) anterior end d) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 17 The number of ribs in frog are

a) 4 b) 6 c) 8 d) none of these

Answer: D

Q. 18 Earth worm are dissected from side

a) Dorsal b) ventral c) both a and b d) lateral

Answer: A

Q. 19 Duck billed platypus is a

a) Bird b) placental mammal c) monotreme d) Marsupial

Answer: C

Q. 20 Silver fish is a member of

a) pisces b) insects c) echinodermata d) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 1 The chemical composition of a chromosome is:

a) lipoprotein b) polysaccharide c) nucleoprotein d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 2 Lysosomes are responsible for:

a) Protein b) ATP formation c) intracellular breakdown d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 3 Ribosomes are located on:

a) cell membrane b) rough endoplasmic reticulum c) mitochondria d) nuclear membrane e) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: