Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 14

Get top class preparation for UGC right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 4 The metaphase chromosomes are thick because these

a) multiply b) duplicate c) coiled coiling d) none of these

Answer: C

Q. 5 Glycolysis occur in

a) cytoplasm b) mitochondria c) cell membrane d) all of these

Answer: A

Q. 6 Nerves convey the message in the form of

a) physical impulse b) chemical impulse c) electrical impulse d) none of these

Answer: C

Q. 7 Follicle stimulating hormone is produced in:

a) ovary b) pituitary c) hypothalamus d) all of these

Answer: B

Q. 8 The primary excretory product is

a) Ammonia b) Carbon dioxide c) feaces d) none of these

Answer: A

Q. 9 Pepsin is responsible for digestion of:

a) carbohydrate b) lipid c) protein d) all of these

Answer: C

Q. 10 XXY individual in men is phenotypically

a) male b) female c) intersex d) none of these

Answer: A

Q. 11 Sex linked genes are located on:

a) only on X chromosome b) only on Y chromosome c) sex chromosome d) All of these

Answer: A

Q. 12 Mendelian segregation is applicable to:

a) gametogenesis b) meiosis c) spore formation d) none of these

Answer: A

13. the number of the alleles of a gene in a diploid individual is:

a) any number b) one c) two d) three

Asnwer: B

Q. 14 The gene mapping is measured in:

a) Millimeters b) microns c) Angstrom d) centimorgans

Answer: D

Q. 15 Genetic dominance concerns with the phenotypic expression in:

a) heterozygous b) homozygous c) both a and b d) none of these

Answer: A

Q. 16 The first living organism was

a) Algal cell

b) virus

c) bacteria

d) none of these

Answer: C

Q. 17 Enzymes are chemically

a) carbohydrates b) lipids c) lipoproteins d) proteins

Answer: D

Developed by: