Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 15

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 18 Theory of natural selection was initially proposed by:

a) Darwin b) Wallace c) both Darwin and Wallace d) Eyll

Answer: A

Q. 19 Second law of thermodynamics demand

a) energy stability b) energy loss during transfer of energy c) Energy flow from one form to Another d) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 20 The basic purpose of ecosystem is

a) maintenance of organisms b) energy flow c) chemical movements d) none of these

Answer: B

Q. 1 Contractile vacoule in protozoa is basically responsible for

(a) Excretion (b) osmoregultion (c) Feeding (d) All of these.

Answer: B

Q. 2 Pneumatocysts are typically present in

(a) Porifera (b) Annelida (c) Coelentrata (d) Protozoa

Answer: C

Q. 3 Pinococysts are present in

(a) Echinodermata (b) Arthropoda (c) Porifera (d) None of these.

Answer: C

Q. 4 Nerve cord is dorsally located in

(a) Annelids (b) Mollusca (c) Arthropodes (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 5 Open circulatory system is present in

(a) Annelids (b) Insects (c) Reptiles (d) Mammals

Answer: B

Q. 6 Sponges are present in

(a) Marine (b) Freshwater (c) Moist places (d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer: D

Q. 7 Telson is present in

(a) Annelids (b) Arthropoda (c) Molluse (d) Chordates

Answer: B

Q. 8 Entamoeba histolytica is a member of class

(a) Scyphozoa (b) Polycheata (c) Mastigophora (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 9 A house fly has legs

(a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 6 (d) 4

Answer: D

Q. 10 Wasps bite using

(a) Mouth (b) Proboscis (c) Genital claspers (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 11 Number of cranial nerves in fish

(a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 8 (d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: