Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 16

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 12Frog has ribes

(a) 6 (b) 12 (c) 4 (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 13 Scales in reptiles are

(a) Ectodermal (b) mesodermal (c) Both a & b (d) Endodermal

Answer: A

Q. 14 Gill slits in Amphioxus are present

(a) Mouth (b) Neck (c) Pharynx (d) Head

Answer: C

Q. 15 Giraffe has neck vertbrea

(a) 15 (b) 10 (c) 7 (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 16 Duck billed platypus has on its body

(a) Feathers (b) Hairs (c) Scales (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 17 Pulmonary vein in mammals carries blood

(a) Deoxygenated (b) oxygenated (c) Both a&b (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 18 RBCs in amphibians are

(a) Nucleated (b) Without nucleus (c) Both a&b (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 19 Python kills its prey by

(a) poison biting

(b) Constriction

(c) Both a&b

(d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 20 The location of mouth is ventral in

(a) Bony fish (b) permyzaon (c) Shark (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 1 Cell membrane is chemically

a. nucleoprotein b. lipoprotein c. lipid d. protein

Answer: B

Q. 2 ATP is produced in

a. golgi complex b. lysosome c. mitochondria d. none of these

Answer: C

Q. 3 Transcription is the phenomenon involved with

a. mRNA formation b. binding of aminoacid c. DNA replication d. all of these

Answer: A

Q. 4 Glycolsis accurs in

a. endoplasmic recticulum b. cytoplasm c. mitichondria d. golgi bodies

Answer: B

Q. 5 Centromere in a chromosome is heterochromatic as it

a. do not divide b. helps chromosomal attachment with the spindle c. do not go a regular change in the cell cycle d. all of these together

Answer: D

Developed by: