Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 17

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 6 Neurotransmitter are involved in

a. nerve transmission b. synoptic transmission c. chemical transmission d. b & c e. a & c

Answer: D

Q. 7 Pepsin is the chemical involved in

a. Protein breakdown b. carbohydrates breakdown c. protein synthesis d. lipid breakdown

Answer: A

Q. 8 Food is assimilated into the body from digestive tract in

a. oesophagus b. stomach c. small intestine d. rectum

Answer: C

Q. 9 Excretory product is produced through the breakdown of

a. protein b. carbohydrates c. lipid d. all of these

Answer: A

Q. 10 Basic process of respiration occurs in

a. lungs b. mitochondria c. blood circulation d. none of these

Answer: B

Q. 11 Genetic dominance involves

a. personality dominance b. better adaptive value c. a wider population distribution d. all a, b & c e. none of the above

Answer:

Q. 12 Principle of segregation is applicable to

a. Hetrozygous individual only b. homozygous indvidual only c. Diploid individual d. none of these

Answer: C

Q. 13 XXY individual in man is phenotypically a

a. Female b. male c. super female d. super male

Answer: B

Q. 14 sex linkage concerns with the gene

a. Responsible for the development of sex b. Associate with some sex c. Located on X chromosome only d. located on sex chromosome

Answer: C

Q. 15 Cistron is the smallest part of the chromosome working as

a. Mutational unit b. functional unit c. Recombinational unit d. None of these

Answer: B

Q. 1 First living organism on this planet was

a. an algal cell b. a virus c. a protozoa d. none of these

Answer: D

Q. 17 Darwin՚s theory of natural selection believe in selection of

a. the fittest b. fitters c. better adapted individual d. All of these

Answer: D

Q. 18 The raw material for evolution comes from

a. Mutation b. Chromosomal aberration c. Recombination d. All of these

Answer: A

Q. 19 A group develops to adapt a number of diverse niches. The phenomena is called as

a. Convergent evolution b. Divergent c. Punctuated evolution d. none of these

Answer: B

Developed by: