Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 21

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 2 Specules are secreted by special mesenchymal amoebocytes called

a) scleroblasts b) microscleres c) myocytes d) collencytes e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 3 true nerve cells or ganglion cells occur for the first time in

a) protozoa b) porifera c) coelentrata d) annelida e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 4 The process by which an organism can replace its lost or damaged body parts is called

a) reformation b) regeneration c) reclamation d) reconstruction e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 5 nematocysts are found in

a) protozoa b) porifera c) annelida d) mollusca e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 6 in polychaetes the locomotory organ is

a) pseudopodium b) neuropodium c) notopodium d) parapodium e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 7 worms belonging to phylum platyhelminthes are commonly known as

a) round worms b) ring worms c) segmented worms d) earth worms e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 8 bipinnaria is the larval form of

a) coelentrata b) polychaeta c) echinodermata d) cestoda

Answer: C

Q. 9 closed type of circulatory system is found in

a) platyhelminthes b) annelida c) porifera d) arthropoda e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 10 the two common mosquito genera , anopheles and culex, can be easily identified by

a) color b) flying speed c) size d) sitting posture e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 11 sweat glands are epidermal glands found in

a) all birds b) reptiles and mammals c) mammals only d) birds and reptiles e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 12 sternum is absent in

a) mammals b) birds c) amphibians d) fishes e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 13 amphioxus belongs to

a) cephalochordata b) hemichordata c) urochordata d) cyclostoma e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 14 the urochordates or tunicates are marine animals commonly known as

a) sea cucumber b) sea squirts c) sea urchin

Answer: B

Developed by: