Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 22

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 15 optic lobes are found in

a) fore brain b) mid brain c) hind brain d) medulla e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 16 the number of cervical vertebrae in most mammals is

a) 2 b) 4 c) 9 d) 11 e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 17 lymph hearts are absent in

a) fishes b) amphibians c) reptiles d) mammals e) none of these

Answer: D

Q. 18 the lymph capillaries coming from intestinal villi are called

a) veins b) lymph nodes c) lacteals d) lymph ducts e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 19 how many caudal vertebrae are found in man?

a) 1 - 2 b) 3 - 4 c) 5 - 6 d) 7 - 8 e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 20 the inner membrane of the two foetal membranes in reptiles, birds and mammals is called

a) chorion b) amnion c) peritoneum d) pericardium

Answer: B

Q. 1 Which part of the brain detects the temperature changes in the blood?

a) cerebellum b) cerebral hemisphere c) hypothalamus d) medulla e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 2 From which of the following is urea formed?

a) Fat b) glycerol c) proteins d) starch e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 3 Where are hormones destroyed?

a) adrenal gland b) kidney c) liver

d) pancreas e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 4 During the beating of the heart, in which region will the highest pressure develop?

a) left atrium b) left ventricle c) pulmonary artery d) right ventricle e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 5 which molecules are are produced by the digestion of starch and proteins?

a) glycerol and amino acids b) glycerol and fatty acids c) sugar and amino acids d) sugar and fatty acids e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 6 which type of the cell stimulates the release of adrenaline?

a) white blood cell b) muscle cell c) pancreatic cell d) red blood cells e) None of these

Answer: B

Developed by: