Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 23

Get top class preparation for IAS right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 7 which secretion, released into the ailementary canal, contains no enzyme, but speeds up fat digestion?

a) bile b) intestinal juice c) mucus d) pancreatic juicca e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 8 which of the following normally enters the blood as it passes through the pancreas?

a) amino acids b) glycogen c) insulin d) lipase e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 9 which of the following is the example of discontinuous variation?

a) blood group b) height c) intelligence d) weight e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 10 which of the following would be more prominent in a secretory cell than in the non secretory cell?

a) golgi apparatus b) mitochondria c) ribosomes d) pinocytotic vesicles e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 11 which of the following is both found in DNA and mRNA?

a) ribose b) thyamine c) sugar-phosphate chain d) double helix structure e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 12 which is carried by the molecule of transfer RNA?

a) an amino acid molecule b) enzymes for protein synthesis c) information from the DNA d) sequence of codons e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 13 The populations of all the species in a given habitat are referred to as

a) biosphere d) community c) ecosphere d) ecosystem e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 14 which of the following is not recycled in ecosystem?

a) carbon b) energy c) sulphur d) water e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 15 in most ecosystems, the greatest amount of energy flows through the,

a) secondary consumers b) herbivores c) carnivores d) decomposers e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 16 during which phase of meiosis are chiasmata formed?

a) prophase I b) metaphase II c) metaphase I d) telophase II

Answer: A

Q. 17 Who proposed the mutation theory of evolution?

a) Lamarck b) Darwin c) De Vries d) Wallace e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 18 During which phase of meiosis do homologous chromosomes separate?

a) prophase I b) prophase II c) anaphase i.e.) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 19 in a DNA molecule, the basis of Pyrimidine are

a) thymine and cytosine b) cytosine and guanine c) adenine and thymine d) thymine and guanine e) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: