Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 26

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 7 FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) is produced in:

(a) Ovary (b) Hypothalamus (c) Pituatary (d) None of these (e) All of these

Answer: C

Q. 8 Lipase is an enzyme responsible for:

(a) Carbohydrate metabolism (b) Lipid breakdown (c) Protein breakdown (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 9 Law of segregation is applicable to:

(a) Homozygous individual (b) Heterozygous individual (c) Both Homozygous and heterozygous (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 10 Sex linked genes concern:

(a) Sex characters (b) Somatic character (c) Mostly somatic character (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 11 XXY individual in man is a phenotypic male, because:

(a) Two X chromosomes are present (b) Y-chromosome is present (c) Both X and Y chromosomes are present (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 12 Trisomic condition can be produced through:

(a) Primary Non-disjunction (b) Secondary non-disjunction (c) Both a and b (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 13 First living organism on this planet was:

(a) A protozoan (b) An algae (c) Bacteria (d) A virus (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 14 Theory of Natural Selection was proposed by:

(a) Charles Darwin (b) A. R. Wallace (c) Both a and b (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 15 Lamarck՚s theory of inheritance of acquired characters says:

(a) Environment forces a character (b) Environment selects a character (c) Environment has no effect (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 16 Orthoselection means:

(a) Selection occurring at different times (b) Selection occurring at different rates

(c) Selection occurring in one direction (d) None of these (e) All of these

Answer: C

Q. 17 Haeckle՚s biogenetic law says:

(a) Ontogeny repeats phylogeny (b) Phylogeny repeats ontogeny (c) None of these (d) Both a and b together

Answer: A

Q. 18 Ecosystem is a system involving biotic and abiotic components which:

(a) Interact (b) Interact for energy flow (c) No interaction (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 19 Nitrogen biogeochemical cycle is regarded as gasous cycle because:

(a) Nitrogen is a gas (b) Recycling is almost complete (c) Major part of cycle is in gasous state (d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: