Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 28

Get top class preparation for ISS right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor.com

Q.13 All of the following animals have three chamber heart except:

(a) Uromastix(b) Snake(c) Wall lizard(d) Crocodile(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.14 An animal group having radially symmetrical adults but bilaterally larvae are:

(a) Annelids(b) Echinoderm(c) Chordates(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: D

Q.15 Which one of the following is not an extra embryonic membranes?

(a) Pleura(b) Amnion(c) Chorion(d) Allontoise(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.16 The egg laying mammals such as Duck billed platypus and spiny anteater are found in:

(a) Asia(b) North America(c) South America(d) Australia

Answer: D

Q.17 Renal portal system is absent in:

(a) Mammals(b) Fish(c) Amphibian(d) Reptiles(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q,18 Swim bladder is present in:

(a) Amphibia(b) Giant turtle(c) Sea snake(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.19 Diencephalons is a part of:

(a) Circulatory system(b) Excretory system(c) Nervous system(d) Respiratory system(e) None of these

Answer: C

Q,20 Microlecithal egg is found in:

(a) Reptiles(b) Birds(c) Amphibian(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q.1 Which one of the enzyme is present in saliva:

(a) Ptyalin(b) Pepsin(c) Enterokinase(d) Lipase(e) None of these

Answer: A

Q.2 Which one of the following act as Secondary Messenger after hormonal action on target cells:

(a) ATP(b) CTP(c) CAMP(d) ADP(e) None of these

Answer:

Q.3 Besides nucleus of cell, which organelles also contain DNA?

(a) Golgibodies(b) Lysosome(c) Mitochondria(d) Cell Membrane(e) None of these

Answer: C

Q.4 Lysosome in a cell is responsible for:

(a) Autolysis(b) Autophagy(c) Intracellular digestion(d) All of these(e) None of these

Answer: B

Q.5 ABO blood system in human is example of:

(a) Epistasis(b) Linkage(c) Polygenic inheritance(d) Multiple allele(e) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: