Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 4

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 19 Who gave laws of segregation and Dominance?

(a) Mendel (b) Morgan (c) Darwin (d) Muller (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 20 Adrenal glands are found in close association with:

(a) Testes

(b) Spleen

(c) Liver

(d) Ovaries

(e) None of these

Answer: E

Q. 1 The mode of nutrition in AMOEBA is:

(a) Holozoic (b) Saprozoic (c) Saprophytic (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 2 The coelom in PLATYHELMINTHYES is:

(a) Pseudocoele (b) Haemocoele (c) Metacoele (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 3 EXCRETORY organs in earthworms are:

(a) Nephron (b) Flame cells (c) Malpighian Tubules (d) Nephridia

Answer: D

Q. 4 Foot is used as an organ of locomotion in which of the following animals?

(a) Freshwater mussel (b) Octupus (c) Sepia (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 5 Which group of animals out of the following is DIPLOBLASTIC?

(a) Platyhelminthes (b) Echinodermata (c) Coelenterata (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 6 Which of the following has the maximum of oxygenated and deoxygenated blood in the ventricle of its heart?

(a) Fish (b) Frog (c) Crocodile (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 7 Reptiles are:

(a) Oviparous (b) Viviparous (c) Ovo-viviparous (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 8 The urea formation in mammals takes place in:

(a) Kidneys (b) Spleen (c) Liver (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 9 Vertebrates in which placenta is formed during the development of fetus are:

(a) Reptiles (b) Aves (c) Mammals (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 10 Lymph most closely resembles with:

(a) Plasma (b) Interstitial fluid (c) Blood (d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: