Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 7

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 1 Contractile vacuole in Protozoa is basically concerned with:

(a) Excretion (b) Osmoregulation (c) Respiration (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 2 Gammules are produced in:

(a) Annelida (b) Arthropoda (c) Porifera (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 3 Scales in Reptiles originate from:

(a) Ectoderm (b) Mesoderm (c) Endoderm (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 4 The Chordates are dissected from:

(a) Dorsal side (b) Ventral side (c) Lateral side (d) Both (a) and (b) (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 5 Open type of blood vascular system is present in:

(a) Echinoderms (b) Chordates (c) Molluses (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 6 Frog has the following number of Neck Vertebrae:

(a) Seven (b) Nine (c) Four (d) Zero (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 7 Insects have not adapted to the environment:

(a) Aquatic (b) Fresh water (c) Marine (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 8 The true jaw is not present in:

(a) Elasmobranchs (b) Boney Fish (c) Agnatha (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 9 Sea Horse is included in:

(a) Pisces (b) Mammals (c) Insects (d) Mollusca (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 10 A house fly has the following number of legs:

(a) Four (b) Eight (c) Six (d) None of these

Answer: A

(B) Check which of the following statements are true or false. On your answer sheets just write the question number and T or F.

Q. 11 Some sponges are found in freshwater also.

Answer: True

Q. 12 Choanocysts are found in Coelentrates.

Answer: False

Q. 13 Coral reefs are present in the sandy coasts of Karachi.

Answer: True

Q. 14 All the internal body cavities are not Coelome.

Answer: True

Q. 15 Mouth parts in Arthropodes are modified appendages.

Answer: True

Q. 16 The appearances of different stages in the embryonic development of a mammal is called as Metamorphosis.

Answer: True

Q. 17 The major part of the Chordate body is Mesodermal in origin.

Answer: True

Q. 18 The Echinoderms and Chordates are Enterocoelic.

Answer: True

Q. 19 Girraffe and goat are similar in having seven neck vertebrae.

Answer: True

Q. 20 The mammals are characterized by having Mammary glands.

Answer: True

Developed by: