Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 8

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 1 The main division of the chromosomes occurs in:

(a) Prophase (b) Metaphase (c) Anaphase (d) Jelophase (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 2 The protein synthesis occurs in:

(a) Mitochondria (b) Endoplasmic reticulum (c) Ribosomes (d) Acrosome (e) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 3 Blood antigens are present in:

(a) Blood serum (b) RBC՚s (c) WBC՚s (d) Platelets (e) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 4 Sex linked genes are the genes located on:

(a) X-chromosome only (b) Y-chromosome only (c) Both X and Y-chromosomes (d) X or Y-chromosomes (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 5 Transcription is the phenomenon associated with:

(a) Synthesis of new DNA (b) Formation of mRNA and DNA (c) Formation of tRNA (d) None of these

Asnwer: D

Q. 6 Segregation of alleles of a gene occurs in:

(a) Diploid individual (b) Homozygous individual (c) Heterozygous individual (d) All of the above (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 7 Sodium-Potassium pump is located in:

(a) Liver (b) Heart Cell (c) Nerve cell (d) All of the above (e) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 8 Pepsin is an enzyme responsible for breaking:

(a) Proteins (b) Lipids (c) Fats (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 9 Pace maker is located in:

(a) Liver (b) Brain (c) Heart (d) Muscle

Answer: C

Q. 10 Follicle stimulating hormones are produced in:

(a) Pituitary (b) Ovaries (c) Thyroid (d) Kidney (e) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 11 Genetic dominance is strongly associated with:

(a) Personality dominance (b) Adaptive value (c) Population distribution (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 12 Crossing over is the physical exchange between chromosomes.

(a) Homologous (b) Non-Homologous (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 13 XXY individual in man is phenotypically a:

(a) Male (b) Female (c) Inter sex (d) None of these

Answer: A

Developed by: