Zoology Practice MCQs (Most Important and Expected Questions) Competitive Exams Set 9

Get top class preparation for competitive exams right from your home: get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of your exam.

For complete answers and explanations visit doorsteptutor. com

Q. 14 Amino acids are the organic compound behaving like:

(a) Acid (b) Base (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 15 Which of these can be the first living organism on the earth:

(a) Protozoan (b) Algae (c) Virus (d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 16 Ontogeny represents the history of an organism.

(a) Revolutionary (b) Embryonic (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 17 Nuclear membrane has a structure similar to:

(a) Cell membrane (b) Mitochondrion (c) Endoplasmic reticulum (d) All of these

Answer: D

Q. 18 Osmosis is the movement of solutes through a membrane.

(a) Permeable (b) Semi-permeable (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 19 Sickle Cell Anemia is the condition where the RBC՚s deflate.

(a) Under Oxygen (b) Absence of Oxygen (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 20 Pond is an example of ecosystem:

(a) Complete (b) Incomplete (c) Almost complete (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 1 Despite the structural diversities they are characterized by having soft body protected by calcareous shell developing from the mantle layer.

(a) Corals (b) Foraminiferous (c) Molluses (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 2 The members of the phylum are exclusively Marine.

(a) Porifera (b) Coelenterata (c) Echino-dermata (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 3 How many paired legs are present in Arachnids?

(a) 2 pairs (b) 3 pairs (c) 4 pairs (d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 4 A true Coelom is absent in:

(a) Platyhelminthes (b) Mollusca (c) Insects (d) None of these

Answer: A

Q. 5 A single aperture is present in

(a) Nematoda (b) Cridaria (c) Annelida (d) None of these

Answer: B

Q. 6 The following represents Enterocoelous phylum.

(a) Annelida

(b) Mollusca

(c) Echinodermata

(d) None of these

Answer: C

Q. 7 It is exclusively a Parasitic group.

(a) Ciliata (b) Mestigophora (c) Rhizopoda (d) Sporozoa (e) None of these

Answer: D

Developed by: