International Law 2007 Paper-Solved MCQs APSET Set 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 99K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

11. Select the correct one:

(a) Only coastal states have the right to sail ships under their flags on the high seas

(b) Every state has the right to sail ships under its flag on the high seas

(c) Only five big powers have the right to sail ships under their flags on the high seas

(d) No state has the right to sail ships under their flags on the high seas

Answer: (b)

12. Convention on the Law os the Sea was signed at Jamaica in:

(a) 1948

(b) 1975

(c) 1982

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

13. Statutes of International Courts of Justice were drawn up by:

(a) London Declaration in 1941

(b) Moscow and Tehran Conference in 1943

(c) San Francisco Conference in 1945

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

14. According to the "floating island" theory, a "floating island" is:

(a) An island within three nautical miles from the coastof a country

(b) An island on the high seas, which is not the territory of any particular state

(c) A ship bearing the national flag of a state

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

15. The Security Council is:

(a) Specialized agency of the U.N

(b) Principle organ of the U.N

(c) N.G.O. for settling disputes between various states

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

16. In procedural matters, the decisions of the Security Council are made by the affirmative votes of any:

(a) 5 members

(b) 9 members

(c) 15 members

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

17. Extradition is normally granted:

(a) In all cases

(b) In criminal cases only

(c) In civil cases only

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

18. What is CONTRABAND?

(a) All narcautics

(b) Articles banned by a government

(c) All smuggled goods

(d) Goods which may assist an enemy in the conduct of war

Answer: (d)

19. The term of Judges of the International Court of Justice is:

(a) 3 years

(b) 5 years

(c) 7 years

(d) 9 years

Answer: (d)

20. A diplomatic agent is immune from local jurisdiction:

(a) In all cases

(b) In criminal cases

(c) In cases involving personal property

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for ISS - fully solved questions with step-by-step exaplanation- practice your way to success.

Developed by: