Psychology Most Important Questions with Answers on State of Consciousness Part 1

Doorsteptutor material for UGC is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 95K)

1. The chief characteristic of hypnosis is

(a) Heightened arousal.

(b) Increased suggestibility.

(c) Enhanced creativity.

(d) Increased clairvoyance.

Answer: B

Solution:

2. The most frequently used psychoactive drug in the United States is

(a) Marijuana.

(b) Cocaine.

(c) Alcohol.

(d) Caffeine.

Answer: D

Solution:

3. Which of the following sleep phenomena could be detected without the aid of an EEG machine?

(a) Stage 2 sleep

(b) REM sleep

(c) Stage 3 sleep

(d) sleep spindles

Answer: B

Solution:

4. Dissociation or a split in awareness is an experience commonly associated with

(a) Hypnotic induction.

(b) Amphetamine intoxication.

(c) Withdrawal symptoms.

(d) Relaxation training.

Answer: A

Solution:

5. Which of the following best describes the stability of sleep cycles?

(a) They are innate so they cannot be modified.

(b) They are innate but can be modified in times of emergency.

(c) They are entirely learned but are difficult to modify.

(d) They are entirely learned and, thus, may be easily modified.

Answer: B

Solution:

6. A loud noise awakens you; you emerge from sleep confused and do not remember the noise. You were in which stage of sleep?

(a) Stage 1

(b) Stage 2

(c) Stage 3

(d) Stage 4

Answer: D

Solution:

7. Which of the following is a goal of the therapeutic use of sensory deprivation?

(a) Decompression of the ventricular system.

(b) Experiencing relaxation and reducing stress.

(c) Producing delusions.

(d) Producing hallucinations.

Answer: B

Solution:

8. Hypnotized subjects who were told to plunge one hand into a painful bath of ice water, and were told to feel no pain,

(a) Awoke from their hypnosis.

(b) Wrote “it hurts” with their free hand.

(c) Did not feel any pain.

(d) Went into a coma.

Answer: B

Solution:

9. Beta waves are characteristic in the EEG of a person who is

(a) Dreaming.

(b) Asleep but not dreaming.

(c) Awake and alert.

(d) In Stage 2 sleep.

Answer: C

Solution:

10. Physical cravings for a drug and unpleasant reactions when the drug is withheld are signs of

(a) Drug tolerance.

(b) Psychological dependence.

(c) Emotional dependence.

(d) Physical addiction.

Answer: D

Solution:

11. Drug abuse associated with which of the following drugs is correlated with breast cysts, birth defects, miscarriage, and contributes to bladder cancer, heart problems, and high blood pressure?

(a) Caffeine

(b) Cocaine

(c) Nicotine

(d) Heroin

Answer: A

Solution:

12. Which of the following drugs is physically addictive?

(a) Morphine

(b) Cocaine

(c) Heroin

(d) all of these

Answer: D

Solution:

13. The reduction in the body’s response to a drug which may accompany drug use is called

(a) Withdrawal.

(b) Addiction.

(c) Dependence.

(d) Tolerance.

Answer: D

Solution:

14. A sudden, irresistible urge to sleep, which lasts a few minutes to half an hour during the daytime, is called

(a) Narcolepsy.

(b) Hypersomnia.

(c) Sleep apnea.

(d) Sleepwalking disorder.

Answer: A

Solution:

15. A particularly dangerous (often fatal) combination of drugs is

(a) Marijuana and hashish.

(b) Amphetamines and Dexedrine.

(c) Alcohol and barbiturates.

(d) Caffeine and nicotine.

Answer: C

Solution:

16. The surest way to alter human consciousness is

(a) Through meditation.

(b) By sleeping.

(c) To administer a psychoactive drug.

(d) To use sensory deprivation.

Answer: C

Solution:

Developed by: