Business Administration 2011 Paper 1 – Solved MCQs MPSET Set 1

Get top class preparation for CTET-Hindi right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 91K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(i) Which of the following features has been produced by wind deflation?

(a) Lake Toba

(b) Lake Chad

(c) Qattara Depression

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(ii) The Roots of Mountain Theory of Isostasy is credited to:

(a) Archdeacon Pratt

(b) G. B. Airy

(c) Vening Meneisz

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(iii) The San Andrea’s Fault is an example of a:

(a) Normal Fault

(b) Reverse Fault

(c) Transform Fault

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(iv) The Dilatancy Theory explains:

(a) Origin of earthquakes

(b) Prediction of earthquakes

(c) Intensity of earthquakes

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(v) The Mississippi delta is an example of:

(a) Arcuate delta

(b) Birds foot delta

(c) Mangrove delta

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(vi) Volcanic chains are formed as a lithosphere plate moves over a:

(a) Volcanic front

(b) Mantle plume

(c) Arc trench gap

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

(vii) The world’s largest lake ranked by surface area is:

(a) Lake Superior

(b) Caspian Sea

(c) Lake Victoria

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(viii) The Shadow Zone of an earthquake from the focus exists between:

(a) 110° - 150°

(b) 130° - 140°

(c) 103° - 143°

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(ix) The magnitude of an earthquake is measured by _____ scale.

(a) Richter

(b) Anderson

(c) Beufort

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(x) An example of intraplate volcanism is:

(a) Aleutian Islands

(b) Hawaii

(c) Mt. St. Helens

(d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Developed by: