Public Administration 2011-Solved MCQs MPSET Set 1

Get top class preparation for CTET right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 90K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(i) Public administration refers to:

(a) A process

(b) A discipline

(c) A field of study

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

(ii) The concept of “separation between politics and public administration” was first propounded by:

(a) Aristotle

(b) Woodrow Wilson

(c) Karl Marx

(d) Machiavelli

Answer: (b)

(iii) The famous fourteen principles of organization were given by:

(a) Plato

(b) Henri Fayol

(c) Fredrick Taylor

(d) Max Weber

Answer: (b)

(iv) The author of the famous essay “The Study of Administration” was:

(a) Dwight Waldo

(b) Woodrow Wilson

(c) Fredrick Taylor

(d) Margaret Thatcher

Answer: (b)

(v) Span of control means:

(a) Tenure on a post

(b) Geographical jurisdiction

(c) Power to control others

(d) Number of subordinates under a superior

Answer: (d)

(vi) Job description relates to appointing a suitable person on a job:

(a) True

(b) False

Answer: (b)

(vii) Job specification defines the parameters of the job to be done:

(a) True

(b) False

Answer: (a)

(viii) Proper job analysis is based on:

(a) Job description

(b) Job specification

(c) Both of these

(d) None of these

Answer: (d)

(ix) Bureaucracy refers to:

(a) Red tape

(b) The totality of government officials

(c) A specific set of structural arrangement

(d) All of these

Answer: (d)

(x) The mnemonic POSDCORB for management was introduced by:

(a) James Mooney

(b) Adam Smith

(c) Luther Gulick

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Developed by: