MCQs 2019 Based on Current Affairs for RSET 2020

Glide to success with Doorsteptutor material for NEET-PG : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 96K)

Q.1 How many crores of rupees has been imposed by the Reserve Bank of India on Punjab National Bank due to not following regulatory instructions regarding SWIFT operations?

A. Rs 2 crore

B. Rs 5 crore

C. Rs 3 crore

D. Rs 4 crore

Answer: A

Q.2 The Indian Army is launching its first mountaineering campaign in Mount Makalu. How high is the peak of this peak?

A. 8475 miters

B. 8495 miters

C. 8485 miters

D. 8465 miters

Answer: C

Q.3 Which of the following Indian, has been awarded the Grand Order of King Tomislav with Sash and Grand Star by the President of Croatia Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic for his exceptional contribution to the advancement of overall relations and development of mutual cooperation between India and Croatia and for promoting friendship and partnership between the people of both the countries?

A. Narendra Modi

B. Ran Nath Kovind

C. Rajnat singh

D. Nirmala Seetharaman

Answer: B

Q.4 _____________ and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. jointly launched Apple Card Credit Card for iPhones?

A. Apple Inc

B. Amazon

C. Google

D. Face book

Answer: A

Q.5 The world’s largest e-waste recycling plant has been opened in Dubai Industrial Park, Dubai by ‘Enviroserve’ company with a total cost of how many million.

A. $5 million

B. $8 million

C. $4 million

D. $3 million

Answer: A

Q.6 Scott Walker has died at the age of 76. What area was he related?

A. Folk Artist

B. Music Composer, and Author

C. Harmonium Player

D. Songwriters

Answer: D

Q.7 In shooting, Manu Bhake and Saurabh Chaudhary has won gold at the 10 meter Air Pistol Mixed Team Event in the 12th Asian Airgun Championship. The championship is organized in which country?

A. Andorra, Andorra laVella

B. Albania, Tirana

C. Taiwan, Taipei

D. Algeria, Algiers

Answer: C

Q.8 In the Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus, Ji Satyan won the bronze medal in the tournament and Archana Kamath won the Under-21 Silver Medal. In which country was the tournament organized?

A. Muscat, Oman

B. Albania, Tirana

C. Taiwan, Taipei

D. Algeria, Algiers

Answer: A

Q.9 Art prolific award winner, Vinjamuri Anusuya Devi passed away, which area was it related to?

A. Folk Artist and Radio Commentator

B. Harmonium Player

C. Music Composer and Author

D. All of the above

Answer: D

Q. 10 The IAF formally incorporates CH 47 F (I) - Chinook Heavy-lift helicopters into their list in Air Force Station, Chandigarh. Which company signed the contract with the IAF?

A. M / s Interpret Limited

B. M / s Sisoliya Limited

C. M / s Boeing Limited

D. M / s Rongiya Limited

Answer: C

Q.11 Recently, the Indian Navy's advance line ASW Corvette, INS Kadmat International Sea and Aerospace Exhibition, reached which country to participate in the 15th edition of Lima-19.

A. Austria

B. Malaysia

C. Norway

D. Israel

Answer: B

Q.12 INS Shivaji, Lonavala was inaugurated by the Navy Chief of Admiral Sunil Lamba, the Indian Navy's sophisticated nuclear, biological and chemical training facility (NBCTF). What is the name of this training facility?

A. ABHEDYA

B. AKSHYA

C. ASHRWAT

D. ALEKAYA

Answer: A

Q.13 The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will launch 29 satellites on April 1, with primary payload EMISAT, what is the purpose of the 36 kilograms of EMISAT?

A. Electromagnetic Spectrum Measurement

B. Oxigen Spectrum Measurement

C. Sodium Spectrum Measurement

D. Nitrogen Spectrum Measurement

Answer: A

Developed by: