Geography 2010 Paper 1 – Solved MCQs RSET Set 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for CTET-Hindi : fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 92K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

1- The Circumference of the Earth at the equator is:

a) 60075 km

b) 50075 km

c) 40075 km

d) none of these

Answer: (c)

2- The proportion reflected from the snow covered surface is called:

a) Brook

b) Caldera

c) Sinusoid

d) None

Answer: (d)

3- Worldwide geocaching is carried out by:

a) GIS

b) Remote Sensing

c) GPS

d) None

Answer: (b)

4- Speed of the Earth at 45 N is:

a) 1180.7 km/h

b) 2180.7km/h

c) 3180.7 km/h

d) None

Answer: (a)

5- Chemical compostion of the Earth dominating 34% by:

a) Silicon

b) Iron

c) Magnesium

d) None

Answer: (b)

6- Temperate, Torrid and Frigid Zones, one ancient example of world climates is attributed to:

a) Plate

b) Herodotus

c) Aristotle

d) None

Answer: (c)

7- In Koppen Climate system Aw stands for:

a)Tropical Rainforest

b) Tropical Monsoon

c) Tropica Savanna

d) None

Answer: (c)

8- Which of the following civilization was shut down by droughts combined with devastating floods?

a) Nile

b) Indus

c) Incae

d) None

Answer: (b)

9-Pumice, Gabbro and Andesites are identified as:

a) Sedimentary Rocks

b) Metamorphic Rocks

c) Igneous Rocks

d) None

Answer: (c)

10- Great Barrier Reef is in the:

a) Atlantic Ocean

b) Pacific Ocean

c) Indian Ocean

d) None of these

Answer: (b)

Developed by: