International Law 2004 Paper-Solved MCQs RSET Set 2

Get top class preparation for CTET right from your home: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 91K)

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor.com

(11) The Convention for the protection of the Ozone Layer was done on

(a) March 22, 1985

(b) March 23, 1986

(c) March 24, 1987

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(12) Culvo Clause means

(a) A state can intervene on behalf of its nationals

(b) A state can’t intervene on behalf of its nationals

(c) An alien agrees not to seek the diplomatic protection of his own state

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(13) Diplomatic relations are established by

(a) Mutual consent

(b) A unilateral decision

(c) A decision of a regional organization

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

(14) Eruption of war terminates

(a) All treaties

(b) No treaty

(c) Only political treaties

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(15) Foreign ships sailing and anchoring in the coastal waters of another state are

(a) Subject to the law of Flag State

(b) Subject to the law of Coastal State

(c) Subject to the law of both the States

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(16) Piracy is an offense within the jurisdiction of the

(a) Flag State

(b) Offenders State

(c) All the States

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(17) Territorial Waters are

(a) Water outside the territorial limits of a state

(b) Waters dividing territory of Two or more states

(c) Waters Adjacent to the contiguous Zone

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(18) Non-Permanent members of the Security Council are elected for a period of

(a) 7 years

(b) 3 years

(c) 2 years

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(19) The Montreal Convention for the safety of Civil Aviation was signed in

(a) 1975

(b) 1974

(c) 1971

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

(20) Diplomatic staff enjoys complete immunity from

(a) Civil Jurisdiction

(b) Criminal Jurisdiction

(c) Both

(d) None of these

Answer: (c)

Developed by: