Teaching Aptitude Most Important Questions with Answers Part 1

Get unlimited access to the best preparation resource for CTET/Paper-2 : get questions, notes, tests, video lectures and more- for all subjects of CTET/Paper-2.

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 95K)

1. In teaching experienced members guide the immature one’s for

(a) Spending time

(b) Qualification

(c) Quality of life

(d) Adjustment of life

Answer is = d

2. Which is not the focal point of triangular process of teaching?

(a) Teaching method

(b) Teacher

(c) Pupil

(d) Contents

Answer is = a

3. The goal of teaching is

(a) To give information

(b) To involve pupils in activities

(c) To impart knowledge

(d) Desirable change in behavior

Answer is = d

4. The rules of presenting the contents to make them easy are called

(a) Method of teaching

(b) Maxims of teaching

(c) Techniques of teaching

(d) Teaching strategies

Answer is = b

5. SOLO stands for

(a) System of the observed learning outcome

(b) Structure of the observed learning output

(c) Structure of the observed learning outcome

(d) System of the observed learning output

Answer is = c

6. SOLO taxonomy consists of levels

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

Answer is = c

7. With reference to solo taxonomy one aspect of a task is understood in

(a) Unistructural level

(b) Multistructural level

(c)Rational level

(d) Extended abstract level

Answer is = a

8. Two or more aspects are understood in

(a) Unistructural lever

(b) Multistructural level

(c)Rational level

(d) Extended abstract level

Answer is = b

9. Integration is developed between two or more Aspects in

(a) Unistructural level

(b) Multistructural level

(c)Rational level

(d) Extended abstract level

Answer is = c

10. To go beyond the given in formation is

(a) Unistructural level

(b) Multistructural level

(c)Rational level

(d) Extended abstract level

Answer is = d

11. SOLO taxonomy was presented by

(a) Bloom

(b) Krath whol

(c)Simpson

(d) Biggs & collis

Answer is = d

12. Students are passive in

(a) Project method

(b) Discovery method

(c)Lecture method

(d) Inquiry method

Answer is = c

13. Symposium is a type of

(a) Discovery method

(b) Discussion method

(c)Lecture method

(d) Demonstration method

Answer is = b

14. Heuristic means

(a) To investigate

(b) To show

(c)To do

(d) To act

Answer is = a

15. Arm strong was the exponent of

(a) Problem solving method

(b) Project method

(c)Discussion method

(d) Heuristic method

Answer is = d

16. According to Kilpatrick, the types of projects are

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 5

Answer is = c

17. Activity involves

(a) Physical action

(b) Mental action

(c)Mental action

(d) Physical and mental action

Answer is = d

18. We move from specific to general in

(a) Inductive method

(b) Deductive method

(c)Drill method

(d) Discussion method

Answer is = a

Developed by: