General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams-Part 1

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 116K)

Q. ‘World Health Day’ is celebrated on:

A. April 7

B. May 7

C. April 1

D. May 1

Answer: A

Q. Non Co – operation movement was launched by Gandhi in the year:

A. 1919

B. 1920

C. 1922

D. 1940

Answer: B

Q. Kayak is a kind of:

A. Tribal tool

B. Boat

C. Ship

D. Weapon

Answer: B

Q. Nasik is situated on the bank of which river?

A. Krishna

B. Narmada

C. Godavari

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. India’s only sail training ship:

A. INS Tharangini

B. INS VI rat

C. INS Garuda

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. Longest river in the world, Amazon is flowing through?

A. South America

B. North America

C. Africa

D. Europe

Answer: A

Q. Schedule that deals with official languages of India?

A. 9th

B. 11th

C. 8th

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Which of the following is associated with Badminton?

A. Davis Cup

B. Durand cup

C. FA Cup

D. Thomas cup

Answer: D

Q. Number of commands in Indian Army?

A. 62

B. 7

C. 6

D. 20

Answer: B

Q. Jim Corbett National Park is located at:

A. Uttar Pardesh

B. Jharkhand

C. Chhattisgarh

D. Uttarakhand

Answer: D

Q. Currency of Saudi Arabia:

A. Dinar

B. Lira

C. Riyal

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. The first lady Governor of Independent India was:

A. Vijaya Laxmi Pandit

B. Sheila Dixit

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. None of these

Answer: C