General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams-Part 2

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 116K)

Q. Who is the author of the book ‘Guide?

A. V.S Naipaul

B. R.K Narayan

C. Tagore

D. Charles Dickens

Answer: B

Q. Supreme Commander of Armed force is

A. Army Commander

B. Prime Minister

C. Defence Minister

D. President

Answer: D

Q. The first battle of Panipat was fought between:

A. Prithviraj Chauhan and Mohammed Gaur:

B. Babar and Ibrahim Lodi

C. Nadir Shah and Mohammed Shah

D. Clive and Sirazudaula

Answer: B

Q. Malaria is caused by:

A. Bacteria

B. Protozoa

C. Virus

D. Fungus

Answer: B

Q. Name the Anti – Sterile Vitamin?

A. Vitamin E

B. Vitamin A

C. Vitamin K

D. Vitamin D

Answer: A

Q. Relation between Work, Force and Displacement is:

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer: A

Q. Which of the chemical is obtained from plants?

A. Quinine

B. Aspirin

C. Insulin

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. What is measured by Seismograph?

A. Speed of Wind

B. Rain

C. Earthquake

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. Which gas is used in the preparation of soda water?

A. Sulptur

B. Carbon dioxide

C. Carbon monoxide

D. Carbon

Answer: B

Q. Which gas is used in the preparation of soda water?

A. Speed

B. Force

C. Acceleration

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. The main constituent of hemoglobin is:

A. Protein

B. Iron

C. Fat

D. Vitamins

Answer: B

Q. The structural and functional unit of an organism is called:

A. Tissue

B. Cell

C. Organ

D. Organ System

Answer: B

Q. the rains are caused due to the presence of which gases:

A. Heart

B. Kidney

C. Lungs

D. Liver

Answer: C