General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams-Part 3

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 116K)

Q. Acid rains are caused due to the presence of which gases;

A. No2, so2,

B. Co, co2

C. O3, o2

D. Nh3, so2

Answer: A

Q. Electric current is measured by:

A. Voltmeter

B. Ammeter

C. Anemometer

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Primary Colures are:

A. Red, Blue, Green

B. Orange, Blue, yellow

C. Red, Blue, Yellow

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. Which of following organelles is called the powerhouse of cell?

A. Ribosome

B. Mitochondria

C. Lysosome

D. None of these

Answer: B

Q. Which of the following controls coordinating activates of human body:

A. Hormones

B. Foramen

C. Glands

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. What is the percentage of carbon dioxide in air?

A. 21%

B. 0.9%

C. 0.03%

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. The number of chromosome in human being:

A. 48

B. 36

C. 46

D. 47

Answer: C

Q. Total number of muscles in human body:

A. 639

B. 693

C. 300

D. 369

Answer: A

Q. Functional unit of kidney is called:

A. Nephron

B. Neuron

C. Nephritis

D. Lymph

Answer: A

Q. Which bacteria converts milk into curd:

A. Aerobic

B. E-coli

C. Lacto

D. None of these

Answer: C

Q. The ratio of third proportional to 12and 30 and the mean proportional between 9 and 25 is:

A. 2:1

B. 5:1

C. 7:15

D. 9:14

Answer: B

Q. If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25 hours, in how many hours will 15men do it?

A. 60 Hours

B. 55 Hours

C. 62 Hours

D. 58 Hours

Answer: A

Q. The average of the squares of first 7 natural numbers is:

A. 10

B. 20

C. 30

D. 400

Answer: B