General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams-Part 5

Download PDF of This Page (Size: 120K)

Q. Simplify

A. 340

B. 300

C. 230

D. 200

Answer: C

Q. The Smallest number added to 680621 to make the sum a perfect square is:

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 8

Answer: A

Q. In 10 years, A will be twice as old as B was 10 years ago, if A is now 9 years older than B, the present age of B is:

A. 19 years

(b) 29 years

(c) 39 years

(d) 49 years

Answer: C

Q. The largest number from among :

A.

B.

C.

D. All are equal

Answer: B

Q. In an examination, 80% of the students passed in English, 85% in Mathematics and 75% in both English and Mathematics. If 40 students failed in both the subject, find the total number of student.

A. 400

B. 450

C. 500

D. 600

Answer: A

Q. 6.46 in the fractional from is:

A. 646/99

B. 64640/1000

C. 640/100

D. 640/99

Answer: D

Q. The HCF of 2/3, 8/9, 64/81 and 10/27 is:

(a) 2/3

(b) 2/81

(c) 160/3

(d) 160/61

Answer: B

Q. A car is running at a speed of 108 km/m. What distance will it cover in 15 second?

A. 45m

B. 55m

C. 450m

D. None of these

Answer: A

Q. The simple interest on a sum of many at 8% per annum for 6 years is half the sum. The sum is:

A. Rs. 4800

B. Rs. 6000

C. Rs. 8000

D. Data inadequate

Answer: D

Q. If the radius of a circle is increased by 75% than its circumference will increase by:

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 75%

D. 100%

Answer: C

Q. If Sine/ Coso= 1 than O= --------?

A. 60o

B. 30o

C. 45o

D. 90o

Answer: C

Q. Curved surface area of a hemisphere is ----------?

A. 3nr2

B. 2nr2

C. 4nr2

D. nr2

Answer: B