History of USA 2002 Solved MCQs TISS Exam Set 1

Doorsteptutor material for IAS is prepared by world's top subject experts: fully solved questions with step-by-step explanation- practice your way to success.

For complete answers and explanations visit Doorsteptutor. com

Q. 1 Total articles in United States Constitution are:

(a) XIII

(b) XXIII

(c) VXI

(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 2 Atlantic Charter dates back to:

(a) 1946

(b) 1941

(c) 1827

Answer: B

Q. 3 Attack on Pearl Harbour took place in:

(a) 1918

(b) 1941

(c) 1939

Answer: B

Q. 4 ________ was the second state of ratify the constitution.

(a) Maine

(b) New York

(c) Pennsylvania

Answer: C

Q. 5 Bill Clinton was ________ President of United States:

(a) 42nd

(b) 33rd

(c) 51st

Answer: A

Q. 6 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated in:

(a) 1979

(b) 1962

(c) 1968

Answer: C

Q. 7 Total number of states in US is:

(a) 51

(b) 50

(c) 13

Answer: B

Q. 8 Dred Scott decision of the Supreme Court of U. S. A. declaring slave a chattel was given in:

(a) 1823

(b) 1857

(c) 1893

Answer: B

Q. 9 Gadsden Purchase was ratified in:

(a) 1823

(b) 1853

(c) 1911

(d) None of these

Answer: D

Q. 10 Stamp Act was passed in:

(a) 1688

(b) 1765

(c) 1797

Answer: B

Developed by: